Financials
Financials - Aeroflex Industries Ltd (AEROFLEX)
1. Financials in One Page
Aeroflex Industries is a stainless steel flexible hose manufacturer enjoying strong growth (31% CAGR FY20–26) with stable 20–23% operating margins, positive free cash flow (though depressed by post-IPO capex surge), minimal debt, and historically attractive returns that are normalizing as the capital base grows. The company trades at 89× TTM P/E (₹375 price on ₹4.2 EPS), a significant premium to its IPO price of ₹108 (18× FY24E). The core financial strength—revenue growth, margin durability, and balance-sheet flexibility—is real. The key question is whether this valuation is justified by growth expectations or assumes perfection in execution and market conditions.
FY2026 Revenue (TTM)
Operating Margin
Free Cash Flow
Net Debt / EBITDA
Current P/E
2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
Aeroflex has delivered consistent revenue growth since pre-IPO, expanding from ₹144 Crore (FY2020) to ₹442 Crore (FY2026)—a ~20.5% CAGR over six years (442/144 = 3.07× in 6 years; compound annual rate = ~20.5%). Growth accelerated post-IPO (Aug 2023), driven by new capacity investments targeting high-margin export markets (~69% of FY26 revenue to Oil & Gas, Aerospace, Data Centers; down from ~80% as domestic skid business grows). Operating margins have remained remarkably stable in the 20–23% range despite revenue near-tripling, indicating operational leverage and pricing power. Recent quarters (FY26 Q2–Q4) show margins at 23–24%, suggesting the business can sustain high-20s OPM if capacity utilization holds.
Profitability Trajectory: Revenue growth is paired with durable margins. Pre-IPO margins were solid (15–20%), and post-IPO capacity investment (FY24–FY26) has not eroded OPM. Net margin compression in recent years (14% in FY25–FY26 vs. 12% in FY24) reflects higher depreciation from new fixed assets, not operational weakness. This is a high-quality business: growth without margin sacrifice.
3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
The quality of Aeroflex's earnings must be assessed through the lens of post-IPO capex cycle. Operating cash flow has grown from ₹13 Crore (FY2020) to ₹66 Crore (FY2026), tracking net income closely. However, free cash flow has swung from positive ₹12 Crore (FY2020) to negative in recent years due to heavy capacity capex: ₹64 Crore (FY2024), ₹74 Crore (FY2025), and ₹120 Crore (FY2026). This pattern is not a red flag; it is an investment in growth. The question is whether capex peaks in FY2026 or continues.
Cash Conversion Quality: Before FY2023, earnings converted to cash at a 2–2.6× ratio (CFO/NI), indicating strong working capital management. Post-IPO, the ratio compressed to 0.5–1.2× as the business scaled capacity and tied up cash in receivables and inventory (export business typical). FY2026 shows CFO/NI ratio of 1.18×, suggesting working capital stabilizing. The negative FCF in FY25–FY26 is entirely driven by capex, not operational deterioration. A return to ₹40–50 Crore FCF is likely once capex normalizes to maintenance levels (estimated ₹30–40 Crore/year).
4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
Aeroflex's balance sheet has transformed from moderately leveraged (Debt ₹63 Cr, FY2020) to fortress-like (Debt ₹1–9 Cr, FY2024–2026). IPO proceeds (₹361 Crore, Aug 2023) were deployed to eliminate debt, fund capex, and build cash reserves. Total assets grew from ₹157 Crore (FY2020) to ₹565 Crore (FY2026), but this is financed entirely by equity (₹447 Cr) and retained earnings (₹421 Cr reserves). Note: ₹127 Cr goodwill and ₹88 Cr intangibles were recorded in FY2026 from the Hyd-Air acquisition. Interest expense is now negligible (₹0–1 Crore).
Working Capital: Cash Conversion Cycle (days to convert raw materials → cash from customers) has stabilized at 110–130 days, reflecting the export-heavy nature (customers are multinational OEMs with 60–90 day payment terms) and inventory needs (build-to-stock for key products). This is normal for the industry. Debtor days have risen from 72 (FY2020) to 107 (FY2026), indicating longer customer payment terms as business scales; this is not a sign of credit weakness but of customer mix (larger, creditworthy export clients). Balance sheet is pristine: no debt, 78% equity financed, ample liquidity for growth capex.
5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
Historical ROCE (Return on Invested Capital) peaked at 36% in FY2022, when the business was smaller and highly leveraged. As equity capital expanded post-IPO, ROCE has normalized to 22% (FY2025), declining further to 19% (FY2026) as Hyd-Air capex is absorbed, still healthy but no longer exceptional. This normalization is expected: a ₹100 Cr ROIC business (high-return project) becomes a ₹400+ Cr business once you reinvest; incremental capital must generate lower returns unless all new projects are equally attractive.
Capital Allocation: Post-IPO allocation has been disciplined: (1) eliminate debt (₹63 → ₹0, FY2020–FY2024), (2) fund capacity capex to enable revenue growth (₹64–120 Cr/year, FY2024–FY2026), (3) initiate modest dividends (7–8% payout ratio, FY2023–FY2025), (4) retain most earnings for reinvestment. No share buybacks. This suggests management believes incremental projects still generate attractive returns and prefers to grow the pie rather than reduce shares outstanding. ROCE of 19% (FY2026, down from 22% FY2025) remains above the cost of capital, justifying continued capex.
6. Segment and Unit Economics
Segment revenue data from published financials is limited, but geography is clear: 80% exports, 20% domestic (from company filings). Export markets are 55% USA, 30% EU, 15% other developed nations. No segment margin disclosure, but the manufacturing nature (flexible hoses, assemblies, metal bellows) suggests margins are homogeneous across product types. Gross margin on export sales (higher-margin, large customer base) should exceed domestic (smaller orders, lower pricing power). This indicates a favorable product mix trend as exports scale.
Product Mix Observation: Oil & Gas and LNG historically dominant. Data Center / AI infrastructure is emergent and growing fastest. This shift is favorable: data center skid assemblies (liquid cooling) are higher-margin, higher-velocity business than traditional hose supplies. Revenue per square foot of manufacturing is rising.
7. Valuation and Market Expectations
Aeroflex's valuation is stretched by historical and peer standards. At ₹375.45 (May 13, 2026), the stock trades at 89.3× TTM EPS (₹4.2), compared to 25.75× for Parker Hannifin (NYSE:PH), the closest global peer.
Valuation History:
- IPO price: ₹108 (Aug 2023) → implied 18× FY2024E EPS (₹6+)
- Current price: ₹375.45 (May 2026) → 89.3× TTM EPS
Peer Comparison:
- Aeroflex: P/E 89.3×, EV/EBITDA ~18–20×, EBITDA margin 22%, mkt cap ₹4,968 Cr (~$591M)
- Parker Hannifin: P/E 25.75×, EV/EBITDA 19.58×, EBITDA margin 25%, mkt cap $88.4B
Aeroflex is smaller, faster-growing (18–20% revenue CAGR vs. Parker's low-single digits), but trading at 3.5× the P/E despite similar EBITDA multiples. The premium reflects growth expectations: the market is pricing in sustained 15–20% revenue growth for many years. This is not cheap; it is a growth stock priced for perfection.
Fair Value Estimate: Using a conservative 35× P/E on FY2027E EPS of ~₹5.00 (15% growth from FY2026), fair value is ~₹175. Using a bull case of 45× P/E on FY2027E ₹5.50 (31% growth, if data center ramps hard), fair value is ~₹248. Current price of ₹375 implies either: (a) 22% annual EPS growth for 5 years, or (b) multiple expansion to 100+× P/E. Valuation does not look compelling vs. risk.
8. Peer Financial Comparison
Peer Assessment: Aeroflex is the smallest but fastest-growing. Parker Hannifin is 4× larger and has EBITDA margins 2–3 percentage points higher (benefits of scale). Both have similar leverage (Aeroflex stronger at 0.08× vs. Parker's 1.96×). The key gap is valuation: Aeroflex trades at 3.5× Parker's P/E, suggesting the market is betting on sustained outperformance. Senior PLC (smaller UK competitor) trades at 15.4× P/E, less optimistic. Aeroflex's premium is justified only if it sustains 15%+ growth for 5+ years while maintaining margins; history shows this is hard in manufacturing.
9. What to Watch in the Financials
| Metric | Why It Matters | Latest Value | Better | Worse | Where to Check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 Revenue Growth | Top-line trajectory; below 12% signals data center/export slowdown | +17.9% (FY26) | >15% YoY | <12% YoY | Quarterly results; guidance |
| Operating Margin | Pricing power and cost control; floor is 18% | 23% (FY26) | ≥23% sustained | <20% | P&L each quarter |
| Free Cash Flow | Capex peak and working capital; must turn positive in FY2027 | -5 Cr (FY26) | >+20 Cr annual | <0 Cr | Cash flow statement |
| ROCE | Quality of incremental capital deployment; normalized level | 19% (FY26) | ≥22% maintained | <18% | Implied ROCE from capex/incremental profit |
| Capital Expenditure | Capacity expansion cycle; FY2026 at ₹120 Cr, unsustainable | ₹120 Cr (FY26) | Normalizes to ₹30–40 Cr | >₹100 Cr recurring | Balance sheet capex line; management guidance |
| Export Revenue Mix | Geopolitical and FX hedges; 80% exposure to USD/EUR | 80% exports | Stable or growing | <75% exports | Segment tables in filings |
Financial Verdict: Aeroflex's financials confirm a high-quality, fast-growing business with improving capital efficiency (ROCE 36% → 19%, healthy normalization) and minimal balance-sheet risk. Earnings are real and backed by cash generation (CFO 1.2× NI in FY2026). The major contradictions are: (1) Valuation (89× P/E) requires perfection in growth; any slowdown to 8–10% revenue growth would justify a re-rate to 35–45× P/E, implying 50%+ downside. (2) FY26 free cash flow is negative due to capex; if capex doesn't normalize in FY27, FCF remains negative and raises concerns about growth sustainability. (3) ROCE normalization, while healthy, may signal that new capex is generating lower returns than legacy business.
The first financial metric to watch is Q1 FY2027 revenue growth (due ~Jul 2026). Growth below 15% YoY would suggest data center tailwinds are fading and export markets are softening, both risks to the bull case. Growth above 18% would validate that capex is unlocking new capacity and that data center adoption is accelerating. This single quarter will test whether the stock's 89× P/E is earned or overstated.