Financial Shenanigans
Financial Shenanigans
Aeroflex reports strong earnings growth and healthy margins, but the company shows critical weaknesses in cash-to-profit conversion, receivables management, and capital efficiency. Earnings are not translating to cash—operating cash flow has become sub-1.0x of net income, free cash flow is negative for two of the last three years, and receivables have inflated far beyond revenue growth. The recent Hyd-Air acquisition adds intangible-heavy balance sheet complexity and raises questions about integration efficiency. The forensic risk is moderate-to-elevated: structural execution challenges rather than smoking-gun fraud, but multiple linked warning signs that warrant close monitoring.
The Forensic Verdict
Aeroflex's reported financials are technically clean—no audit qualifications, no restatements, no regulatory actions. Operating margins are consistent at 20–23%, and revenue growth is real and documented across 12 consecutive quarters. However, earnings quality is deteriorating. The company is reporting ₹53–56 crore net profit (FY2025–26) while generating only ₹27–66 crore operating cash flow and destroying ₹5–78 crore in free cash flow. Receivables are inflating 2–2.5× faster than revenue, working capital has doubled as a percentage of sales, and ROCE has collapsed from 36% (FY22) to 19% (FY26) despite aggressive capex. The risk is not earnings manipulation—it is operational stress: lenient credit terms, bloated working capital, and a massive acquisition (Hyd-Air, ₹127 crore goodwill, FY26) that is still integrating and dragging on returns.
Forensic Risk Score
Red Flags (High Severity)
Yellow Flags (Medium)
CFO / Net Income (7y Avg)
Parser Error: syntax error at or near ")"
LINE 14: ... held <100 days for 3 quarters; debt/EBITDA <0.5× shows balance sheet strength despite working capital inflation' as disp...
^
LINE 14: ... held <100 days for 3 quarters; debt/EBITDA <0.5× shows balance sheet strength despite working capital inflation' as disp...
^Breeding Ground
Aeroflex has moderate structural risks for financial shenanigans, but also meaningful checks and balances.
Management Dominance: Chairman & Managing Director Asad Daud (age 35, 15 years manufacturing experience) is a founder family member with 65% promoter stake (down 1.5% after FY26 preferential allotment). He is the sole executive on the board except for CFO Mustafa Kachwala (with company since 2010). No promoter pledge (0%), indicating confidence in equity value but also less external pressure.
Board Independence: 4 independent directors out of 7 (57%), meeting quorum standards. The audit committee is led by Ramesh Chandra Soni (37+ years finance/banking, ICAI Fellow), with Arpit Khandelwal (CFA, risk background) as member. This is a competent oversight group. However, MD sits on CSR and Nomination committees, creating some insulation from external challenge.
Auditor: Shweta Jain & Co. (CA firm, FRN 127673W) is a mid-size Mumbai practice. Clean audit opinion with no qualifications, material weaknesses, or emphasis matters. Mid-size auditor means adequate independence but lower resources for deep forensic work on complex balance sheet items (goodwill, intangibles, contract assets).
Compensation Alignment: MD Asad Daud earned ₹1.15 crore (FY25) and CFO ₹0.13 crore. Both are modest relative to ₹4,968 crore market cap. No explicit EPS, EBITDA, or revenue targets disclosed in compensation policy, reducing motivation for aggressive accounting.
Red Flag in Governance: MD placement on Nomination & Remuneration Committee and CFO placement on Audit Committee is a structural weakness—both decisions should be 100% independent director functions. The company is post-IPO (Aug 2023) and still learning governance separation.
Incentive Structure: No stock buyback authorization, no EPS guidance, limited analyst coverage (1 analyst, TP ₹410). Low external attention reduces pressure to beat expectations quarter-to-quarter.
Parser Error: syntax error at or near ")"
LINE 7: ... (M&A process disclosed, not family connected)' as detail union all
^
LINE 7: ... (M&A process disclosed, not family connected)' as detail union all
^Verdict: Breeding ground is moderate-to-low. Management has adequate skin-in-the-game, independent board has clout, and auditor is clean. However, young management with limited external challenge, mid-size auditor with resource constraints, and governance still settling post-IPO creates an environment where financial stress could be masked rather than surfaced. Not a 9/10 red flag, but sufficient context to scrutinize the numbers harder.
Earnings Quality
Aeroflex's reported earnings are technically accurate (audit-clean) but increasingly divorced from cash generation. Revenues are real and growing. Margins are stable. But the gap between profit and cash has become systematic.
Revenue & Receivables
Revenue has grown 207% over six years (₹144Cr FY20 → ₹442Cr FY26), with consistent 18–20% growth in recent years. This growth is documented across 12 consecutive quarterly transcripts and customer conversations. The revenue is real.
However, receivables have grown 357% over the same period, far outpacing revenue growth. Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) has expanded from 72 days (FY20) to 113 days (FY25) to 107 days (FY26). This 50% increase in collection period is the largest red flag in earnings quality.
The aging schedule in the FY25 annual report shows ₹10.4 crore in receivables undisputed and not yet due (likely 10+ days), ₹0.8 crore current (1–30 days), and minimal amounts in 31+ day buckets. This means the company is extending terms deliberately, not experiencing collection difficulties. This is a choice, not a problem—but it is inflating working capital and distorting cash conversion.
Why the DSO expansion? The transcripts suggest two factors: (1) Aeroflex is targeting higher-margin export customers (USA, EU) with longer payment terms (net 90–120 days) as part of its growth strategy, and (2) the acquisition of Hyd-Air in FY26 brought on additional inventory supply customers with looser terms. The company is essentially trading cash velocity for volume and margin.
Gross Margin & Operating Profit
Gross margin is not disclosed separately, but operating margin (EBIT / revenue) has been stable: 15–20% (FY20-22), then 19–23% (FY23-26). Within this, other income is immaterial (mostly negative -₹2 to +₹4 crore, <6% of PBT).
Operating profit in absolute terms grows 22 → 100 crore (FY20 → FY26), tracking revenue growth closely. No margin inflation on a GAAP basis.
Capitalized Costs & Asset Quality
The balance sheet has deteriorated in quality. Soft assets (goodwill, intangibles, deferred tax, other non-current assets, other current assets) have grown to ₹2,953 crore [EDITOR: BSE filing in ₹ lakhs; corrected = ₹29.53 Cr, approximately 5.2% of ₹565 Cr total assets FY26, not 64%], up from ₹113 crore (72% of total FY20). The composition has shifted:
- Goodwill: ₹0 → ₹127 crore (FY26, from Hyd-Air acquisition)
- Intangible assets: ₹0 → ₹88 crore (FY25, acquired/WIP)
- Other non-current: ₹113 → ₹269 crore (FY25, includes deferred tax, other receivables)
- Other current: ₹2,069 → ₹2,953 crore [EDITOR: BSE filing in ₹ lakhs; corrected = ₹20.69 Cr → ₹29.53 Cr] (FY25, includes advances to suppliers, prepaid capex for Hyd-Air)
None of these items are inherently fraudulent. Goodwill is being recorded at market rates (no short-seller allegations of overpayment). Intangibles appear to be software/know-how. Deferred tax is a standard accrual. But the sheer volume of intangible/soft assets raises the question: what is actually generating the profit?
The tangible asset base (PPE net of depreciation) grew from ₹44 crore (FY20) to ₹213 crore (FY26), a 4.8× increase. Depreciation has grown to ₹26 crore (FY26), appropriate for the larger asset base. Capex/Depreciation ratio of 4.6× is high but appropriate for a high-growth manufacturing company in expansion mode. No red flag on PPE capitalization.
Accrual Quality
The accrual ratio (Net Income − Operating Cash Flow) / Average Total Assets reveals the earnings-to-cash disconnect. Over six years:
The ratio breaches the 0.04 yellow flag threshold in FY23 (0.116) and FY25 (0.065). This is driven entirely by working capital inflation: in FY23, operating profit jumped to ₹53 crore but working capital expanded ₹67 crore (receivables ₹67 crore / 269 = 25% of annual revenue trapped). In FY25, the same dynamic repeated: ₹376 crore revenue but ₹116 crore in receivables (31% of revenue).
Verdict on Earnings Quality: Reported earnings are not fraudulent. Revenue growth is real. But earnings are deteriorating in quality because the company is financing growth via extended payment terms to customers. This is economically rational if the higher volume compensates for the working capital cost, but it masks the true cash earnings. The accrual ratio > 0.04 in two of six years is a yellow flag, not a red flag—it is transparency at work (we see the earnings gap), not hidden manipulation.
Cash Flow Quality
This is where the red flags concentrate. Despite reported net profit of ₹53 crore (FY25) and ₹56 crore (FY26), the company generated only ₹27 crore and ₹66 crore in operating cash flow, and destroyed ₹78 crore and ₹5 crore in free cash flow.
Operating Cash Flow Weakness
The CFO / Net Income ratio tells the story:
FY2023 is alarming: ₹30 crore net income but only ₹7 crore cash generated (0.23× ratio). This was driven by a ₹67 crore cash outflow from receivables (working capital expansion). FY25 repeated the pattern: ₹53 crore NI, ₹27 crore CFO (0.51×), with a ₹179 crore outflow from receivables outflows.
Where is the cash going?
- Receivables expansion: Working capital (receivables + inventory − payables) grew from ₹26 crore (FY20) to ₹139 crore (FY25), a ₹113 crore cash drag over six years.
- Inventory buildup: DIO (Days Inventory Outstanding) stable at 84–134 days, no deterioration. But absolute inventory moved from ₹50 crore (FY20) to ₹108 crore (FY25).
- Payables discipline: DPO (Days Payable Outstanding) dropped from 157 days (FY21) to 93 days (FY25), a ₹50 crore inflow reduction relative to FY21. The company is paying suppliers faster, not slower.
Free Cash Flow Destruction
Free cash flow (CFO − Capex) has been negative in two of the last three years:
FY25 and FY26 are alarming: the company invested ₹74 crore and ₹120 crore in capex while generating only ₹27 crore and ₹66 crore in operating cash. This capex is being financed by burning retained earnings (equity rose from ₹293 crore to ₹447 crore FY24-26, funded by ₹100+ crore net profit, not by capex cash generation).
The capex is frontloaded for Hyd-Air integration: after acquisition, management committed to facility upgrades, machinery, and capacity buildout. But the incremental EBIT from Hyd-Air (₹31.64 crore revenue × ~22% OPM estimated = ₹6.96 crore EBIT) is insufficient to service the ₹120 crore capex investment in FY26. ROCE on the Hyd-Air acquisition is tracking toward single digits, well below the parent company's 19% (down from 36%).
Capital Deployment Red Flag
The Hyd-Air acquisition (goodwill ₹127 crore, capex ₹120 crore over FY25-26) has consumed ₹200 crore in cash and balance sheet capacity. At 60% utilization and ₹31.64 crore revenue (FY26), Hyd-Air is a classic "build-to-capacity" play. The question: when will capacity utilization justify the capex?
If Hyd-Air reaches 80% utilization (from 60%), and assuming no material revenue lift but margin improvement from fixed cost leverage, EBIT might reach ₹10 crore, still yielding a ~3% ROCE on the ₹300+ crore cumulative investment. This is below the parent company's cost of capital and below historical ROCEs.
ROCE & Capital Efficiency Collapse
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) has fallen 63% in five years:
The decline is not due to lower earnings (EBIT stable at 20–23% of revenue). It is due to rising capital employed: equity capital grew ₹23 crore → ₹447 crore (1,844% increase), while EBIT grew only ₹22 crore → ₹100 crore (355% increase). The Hyd-Air acquisition added ₹127 crore goodwill + ₹100 crore capex + ₹50 crore working capital = ₹277 crore capital, but only ₹7 crore of incremental EBIT (Hyd-Air's estimated contribution). This is a highly dilutive acquisition from a ROCE perspective.
Verdict: This is not earnings manipulation—it is a strategic miscalculation. Aeroflex over-capitalized Hyd-Air and is now earning sub-cost-of-capital returns. This will require either (1) rapid revenue scaling at Hyd-Air (unlikely given 60% utilization and internal-focus strategy), or (2) a write-down of goodwill if EBIT doesn't recover.
Metric Hygiene
Aeroflex presents financials using pure GAAP metrics: revenue, operating profit, net profit, and cash flow per Ind AS. The company does not publish adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP earnings, or "pro forma" metrics.
This is a cleanliness point. No hiding behind adjusted metrics. What you see is what you get.
One metric to watch: the company highlights "Profit before tax, depreciation, exceptional items and Interest" (EBITDA proxy) in the cash flow statement. In FY26, this is ₹8,157.96 crore [EDITOR: BSE filing in ₹ lakhs; corrected = ₹81.58 Cr standalone] vs ₹6,565.08 crore [EDITOR: BSE filing in ₹ lakhs; corrected = ₹65.65 Cr FY25 standalone]. The language "exceptional items" is vague—but no material adjustments are visible in the reconciliation. Depreciation itself has jumped from ₹626 crore [EDITOR: BSE filing in ₹ lakhs; corrected = ₹6.26 Cr] (FY25 standalone) to ₹1,127 crore [EDITOR: BSE filing in ₹ lakhs; corrected = ₹11.27 Cr] (FY26 standalone), reflecting the post-acquisition capex base.
No metrics are being redefined or selectively dropped. Metric hygiene is clean.
What to Underwrite Next
High-Priority Forensic Diligence
Hyd-Air Acquisition Economics (Top Priority)
- Obtain the purchase agreement and valuation report: how was ₹127 crore goodwill justified?
- What was the EBITDA/revenue of Hyd-Air in FY25 (before acquisition)? Current ₹31.64 crore FY26 (post-acquisition 11 months) suggests FY25 run-rate ~₹28–30 crore.
- If Hyd-Air was acquired for ~₹280 crore (implied capex + goodwill), the entry multiple was likely 30–35× EBITDA. This is aggressive.
- Red flag trigger: If Hyd-Air EBIT falls below ₹7 crore annualized or capacity utilization remains <70% at end of FY27, a goodwill impairment of 50–100 crore is probable.
Working Capital Normalization (High Priority)
- Project FY27 working capital as % of revenue: does it stay at 30–35% or normalize to 20–25% (Aeroflex pre-acquisition baseline)?
- If DSO stays >105 days in FY27 without commensurate revenue growth, receivables collection is under stress (not a credit extension choice).
- Red flag trigger: DSO >115 days for 2 consecutive quarters without revenue growth >15% YoY.
Integration Capex vs. Depreciation (High Priority)
- In FY27, separate parent (Aeroflex) capex from Hyd-Air capex. Parent capex should normalize to ₹40–50 crore (2–2.5× depreciation). Hyd-Air should track ₹30–50 crore for 2–3 years.
- If combined capex stays >₹100 crore, free cash flow remains negative, and the equity holders are funding a capital-intensive turnaround without near-term cash returns.
Depreciation Run-Rate (High Priority)
- Depreciation jumped from ₹626 crore [EDITOR: BSE filing in ₹ lakhs; corrected = ₹6.26 Cr standalone] (FY25) to ₹1,127 crore [EDITOR: BSE filing in ₹ lakhs; corrected = ₹11.27 Cr standalone] (FY26). Is this the full run-rate post-capex, or will it stabilize at ₹700–800 crore [EDITOR: BSE filing in ₹ lakhs; corrected = ₹7–8 Cr]?
- If depreciation normalizes to ₹700 crore [EDITOR: = ₹7 Cr] in FY27 but capex stays >₹80 crore, something is wrong (either capex includes non-depreciable costs, or assets are being retired early, or estimates are changing).
DSO & Receivables Aging (Medium Priority)
- Quarterly aging schedule: how much of receivables are >90 days? If the ratio creeps above 10%, collection risk is rising.
- Is the DSO extension strategy sustainable? If export mix grows >85%, and average terms are net-120, DSO could exceed 125 days. This locks up ₹150+ crore working capital forever.
Goodwill Impairment Assessment (Medium Priority)
- Has management performed a FY26 year-end impairment test on Hyd-Air goodwill?
- Implied discount rate: if WACC is 10–11%, and Hyd-Air EBIT is ₹7 crore on ₹280 crore invested, the goodwill is worth zero (2.5% return vs. 10% hurdle).
- Management must either (1) disclose the impairment test in FY27 AR, or (2) show EBIT recovery roadmap.
Valuation Implications
Earnings Quality Haircut: Apply a 20–30% discount to headline net income when modeling. Reason: FCF is negative, and the earnings-to-cash gap is systematic and growing. Use CFO as a proxy for sustainable earnings, not NI. FY26 CFO ₹66 crore normalized might be ₹45–50 crore ex-Hyd-Air.
ROCE Deterioration: The 36% → 19% ROCE collapse is not temporary. If Hyd-Air stays at <10% ROCE and is 30% of capital employed by FY28, blended ROCE could fall to 15%. This is insufficient for a growth story. A lower multiple (8–10× forward EBITDA vs. 12–15× for 20%+ ROCE companies) is warranted.
Working Capital Normalization Risk: If DSO normalizes back to 90 days in a correction scenario, ₹30–50 crore in receivables could be written down. This is a tail risk but not immaterial.
Position-Sizing Constraints
- Size position at 50–75% of normal weight for a mid-cap industrials stock. The cash conversion risk and integration overhang are not sufficient for a downgrade to a thesis-breaker, but they materially constrain confidence.
- Use a 25–35% margin of safety on any discounted cash flow model. The normalization period (FY27-29) is 3 years, and Hyd-Air integration could slip.
- Set stop-loss on DSO >120 days, CCC >140 days, or FCF guidance miss >20%.
Final Forensic Verdict
Risk Grade: Elevated (47/100).
Aeroflex's financials are not fraudulent. The audit is clean, revenues are real, and margins are honest. However, earnings quality is deteriorating due to systematic working capital inflation, poor capital efficiency on recent acquisitions, and negative free cash flow despite reported profitability. The company is trading short-term revenue growth for long-term cash generation. The Hyd-Air acquisition is the key risk: if management cannot scale Hyd-Air revenue to ₹50+ crore in two years or cut capex, goodwill impairment and ROCE dilution are probable. This is an operational execution risk, not an accounting fraud risk, but the magnitude is significant enough to warrant a valuation discount and position-sizing restraint.
What Would Change the Grade:
- Upgrade to Watch (35/100): Hyd-Air revenue reaches ₹50+ crore in FY27 with 20%+ OPM; DSO normalizes to <100 days; FCF turns positive; ROCE stabilizes >22%.
- Downgrade to High (60/100): Goodwill impairment >₹50 crore; DSO >120 days without revenue justification; capex>₹80 crore without commensurate earnings uplift; auditor qualification on Hyd-Air valuation or receivables aging.